Sunday, October 10, 2021
Home Government Jobs RAILWAY JOBS RRB NTPC Result 2021: Check CBT-1 Cutoff & Marks for Kolkata.

RRB NTPC Result 2021: Check CBT-1 Cutoff & Marks for Kolkata.

Railway Recruitment Board will soon release the result for RRB NTPC CBT-1 Exam held for the recruitment of 35281 vacancies..

Railway Recruitment Board will soon release the result for RRB NTPC CBT-1 Exam held for the recruitment of 35281 vacancies under Non-technical Popular Category Posts against CEN 01/2019 including Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Commercial Apprentice, Station Master, etc., in various Zones and Production Units of Indian Railways for more than 1.25 crore eligible candidates. The answer keys were released for RRB NTPC 2021 CBT-1 Exam and candidates were able to view their question papers, responses, and answer keys from 16th to 23rd August 2021. Let’s look at the category-wise minimum qualifying marks for RRB NTPC CBT-1 2020-21 Exam:

RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Minimum Qualifying Marks

RRB applies the normalization method for calculating the qualifying marks of an examination conducted in multiple sessions having different difficulty levels of the questions. 

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
General/ EWS40%
OBC / SC30%
ST25%

These percentages of marks for eligibility may be relaxed by 2% for PwBD candidates in case of a shortage of PwBD candidates against vacancies reserved for them.

RRB NTPC 2021 CBT-1 Expected Cut-off Marks for Kolkata Region (CEN 01/2019)

Railway Recruitment Board held the 1st stage Computer Based Test RRB NTPC 2021 Exam in 7 Phases from 28th December 2020 to 31st July 2021. Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) will release the merit list at its regional websites for all 7 phases of the CBT-1 Exam. Let’s have a look at the RRB NTPC 2021 Expected Cut-Off for Kolkata Region:

Expected Cut-Off for RRB NTPC 2021 Online Exam (Out of 100 Marks)
CategoryExpected Cut-OffDifficulty Level (Easy to Moderate)
General70 to 80 Marks
OBC65 to 75 Marks
EWS60 to 70 Marks
SC55 to 65 Marks
ST50 to 60 Marks

Note: The cut-off will vary region-wise and the difficulty level of the exam.

RRB NTPC 2016 KOLKATA CUT-OFF

RRB Kolkata NTPC Cut Off marks
RRB Kolkata NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Exam Cut off
General (UR)OBCSCST
79.5071.5367.0752.92
RRB Kolkata NTPC Stage II (Mains) Exam Cut off
PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM – ERCommunity-wise76.5036069.7613161.7615773.95128
Ex-Servicemen51.9526752.2651052.08870
Traffic Assistant – MRCommunity-wise74.7185168.5630756.6784072.75113
Ex-Servicemen48.6668550.8606351.1111148.71171
JAA – SERCommunity-wise90.5916677.0707983.48090
Ex-Servicemen67.9828869.76131
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – ERCommunity-wise85.9543777.9474070.83179
Ex-Servicemen67.7417669.22636
PWD – VH, OH, HH56.3481660.2854257.49272
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – CLWCommunity-wise84.6987176.7871969.7424183.24130
Ex-Servicemen
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – SERCommunity-wise85.2949176.7676068.9378082.57104
Ex-Servicemen67.3569067.58081
RRB Kolkata NTPC Cut off for Document Verification
Post NameURSCSTOBCExSVHOHHH
CA (Commercial Apprentice) – ER83.6111176.4130469.7424181.4698267.98288
TA (Traffic Apprentice) – ER81.6337476.2200268.9378080.1274367.58081
ECRC (Enquiry Cum Reservation Clerk) – SER84.4456376.2478568.9378083.2413069.8348370.2646273.88889
Goods Guard – ER80.4431475.0856567.6650079.3748866.07558
JAA (Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist) – SER83.8882974.97633
Sr. Clerk – CLW86.7128679.4267083.78577
Sr. Clerk – ER87.3053880.0100069.2263665.91246
Sr. Clerk – SER68.9378083.7927867.58081
ASM (Assistant Station Master) – ER74.2373270.1403661.9206074.1764655.61833
Traffic Assistant – MR74.0006869.7986161.4743473.8819553.36696 

RRB NTPC 2021 CBT-2 Exam (CEN 01/2019)

Shortlisted candidates whose names and roll numbers will be included in the merit will be called for the 2nd stage Computer Based Test (CBT-2). Shortlisting of Candidates for the 2nd Stage CBT shall be based on the normalized marks obtained by them in 1st Stage CBT and the options for various posts exercised by them keeping in view the educational qualification of the candidate i.e. 10+2 or Graduate. The total number of candidates to be shortlisted shall be 20 times the community-wise vacancies of posts notified against the RRB as per their merit in 1st Stage CBT cum choice of posts.